Menu
Home Page

Governing Board

School Governors have an important and responsible role in the management of schools. The Governing Body meet regularly to discuss issues and plan strategy for the school. The “behind the scenes” roles are vital for the school to progress and improve.

All governors are encouraged to play an active and participating role. The governors are drawn from all walks of life and represent the local community, parents and political parties.

 

The structure of the Governing Body is as follows:

 

Category                                               No. of Seats                  Appointed            Vacancies                             

 

Co-opted Representatives:                         5                                     4                                 1

Head Teacher                                           1                                     1                                 0

LA Representatives                                   1                                     1                                 0

Parent Representatives                              4                                     4                                 0

Staff Governor Representative                     1                                     1                                 0

 

Horsforth Featherbank School Governing Board

 

Chair: John Millar           Vice Chair: Marc Eatough

 

The constitution of the governing board is: 

 

• Headteacher

• 1 x Local Authority (LA) governor, recommended by the LA and approved by the governing board

• 4 parent governors, formally elected through a ballot of parents unless the election is uncontested

• 5 co-opted governors, nominated and appointed by the governing board

• 1 staff governor, formally elected by staff employed at school

• 1 associate members, appointed by the governing board (can/can not vote in committee meetings)

 

The governing board operates with the following committees:

 

Resources committee - responsible for staffing including the appointment and role of the SENCO, equality and diversity, finance, property management, health and safety and nutritional standards. 

Committee chair: Marc Eatough

 

• Teaching and learning & Pupil support committee  - responsible for teaching and learning matters including target setting, standards and achievement, SEN (including reporting annually on the success of the SEN policy),  monitoring teaching and learning and curriculum provision and ensuring that the governing board is represented at school improvement. Also responsible for behaviour, safeguarding, attendance, children’s spiritual moral social and cultural development, children, parent and staff voice, extra-curricular activities, cluster and other partnerships. 

Committee chair: Chantel Horsbrough

 

• Pay Review committee – responsible for ensuring the implementation of the school Pay Policy and Teacher Appraisal Policy (responsibility delegated to Headteacher through Resources committee)

 

• Pay Appeal committee – responsible for hearing pay appeals and ensuring a fair and proper process has been followed.

 

Current Governors

Current and recent (in the last 12 months) governors and business/other interests declared are provided in the table below.  

 

Name of

governor

 

Category of

governor &

committees served

 

Date

appointed

& term of

office

Relevant

financial

interests

Personal 

interests

(relationships

with school

staff)

Governance

interests

Date

declaration 

signed

John Millar LA appointed governor - Chair of the FGB; member of the resources sub-committee

24/12/2017

4 years

N/A N/A N/A 15/10/19
Lorraine Scudder Head teacher

01/01/2016

4 years

N/A N/A N/A 16/10/19
Marc Eatough Co-opted governor, appointed by the governors - Chair of the resources sub-committee; Vice Chair of FGB

01/01/2016

4 years

N/A N/A N/A 15/10/19
Carol Jackson Staff governor, appointed by staff - member of the resources sub-committee

01/03/2018

4 years

N/A N/A N/A 10/10/19
Esther Patterson Co-opted governor, appointed by the governors - member of the TLPS sub-committee

17/01/2018

4 years

N/A N/A N/A 15/10/19
Lara Rule Co-opted governor, appointed by the governors - member of the TLPS sub-committee

15/05/2018

4 years

N/A N/A Organiser of Horsforth "Walk of Art" 15/10/19
Patrick Buggy Parent governor, appointed by parents - member of the TLPS sub-committee; pay appeal sub-committee member

19/01/2018

4 years

N/A N/A Partner of volunteer LSA 15/10/19
Carlie Newton Parent governor, appointed by parents - member of the resources sub-committee

19/01/2017

4 years

Works for Every who supply software to school N/A N/A 13/12/2018
Claire Bottomley Parent governor, appointed by parents - member of the TLPS sub-committee

19/01/2017

4 years

N/A N/A Distribution of "Families" magazine 23/10/19
Penny Pinn Co-opted governor, appointed by the governors - member of the TLPS sub-committee.

15/10/19

4 years

 

N/A N/A Member of Horsforth in Bloom and Real Junk Food Project 16/10/19
Chantel Horsbrough Parent governor, appointed by parents - member of the TLPS sub-committee; pay appeal sub-committee member

01/01/18

4 years

N/A N/A N/A 01/01/18

 

Previous Governors

 

Name Role Responsibility Term of Office
Jordan Young Co-opted Representative 

 

19/04/2017 - 28/11/2018
Darren Rose Co-opted Representative   19/01/2017 - 01/11/2017
Julie Moss Co-opted Representative   19/01/2017 - 28/09/2017
Gill Cook Co-opted Representative  

15/09/2016 - 31/07/2017

Cllr Brian Cleasby Co-opted Representative   01/04/2015 - 19/01/2017
Polly Hutton Parent Representative   05/12/2012 - 04/12/2016
John Siddall Co-opted Representative   01/04/2015 - 01/11/2016
Sherrie Morgan Co-opted Representative   01/04/2015 - 31/07/2016
Sharmin Khan Parent Representative   14/10/2015 - 30/06/2016
Phil Stewardson Parent Representative   12 /12/2013 - 11/12/2017
Simone Si Mohamed Co-opted Representative   01/11/2017 - 01/06/18
Elana Shalkowski Co-opted Representative   01/11/2017 - 01/09/2018
Adrian Stocks Co-opted Representative   26/09/2018 - 29/11/18
Becky Hayes Co-opted Representative   26/09/2018 - 11/02/20

 

Attendance at meetings 2020 - 21

Y - in attendance

N - not in attendance & no apologies received / accepted

A - apologies received & accepted

X - not in post / not a member

Name of

governor

FGB

06/10/20

Resources

19/11/20

FGB

15/12/20

TLPS

21/01/21

FGB

09/02/21

Resources

04/03/21

TLPS

29/04/21

FGB

25/05/21

John Millar

Y

Y

Y

     

 

 

Lorraine Scudder

Y

Y

Y

     

 

 

Marc Eatough

Y

Y

Y

     

 

 

Chantel Horsbrough

Y

X

A

     

 

 

Carol Jackson

Y

Y

Y

     

 

 

Esther Patterson

Y

Y

A

     

 

 

Lara Rule

Y

X

Y

     

 

 

Claire Bottomley

Y

X

Y

     

 

 

Patrick Buggy

Y

X

N

     

 

 

Carlie Newton

Y

Y

Y

     

 

 

Penny Pinn

Y

X

Y

     

 

 

 

Attendance at meetings 2019-2020

Y - in attendance

N - not in attendance & no apologies received / accepted

A - apologies received & accepted

X - not in post / not a member

Name of

governor

FGB

15/10/19

Resources

12/12/2019

TLPS

26/09/19

FGB

11/02/20

Resources

03/03/20

TLPS

23/01/19

FGB

16/06/2020

John Millar

Y

A

X

Y

Y

X

Y

Lorraine Scudder

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Marc Eatough

Y

Y

X

Y

Y

X

A

Chantel Horsbrough

Y

X

Y

Y

X

Y

A

Carol Jackson

Y

Y

X

Y

Y

X

Y

Esther Patterson

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Lara Rule

Y

X

Y

Y

X

Y

Y

Claire Bottomley

Y

X

Y

Y

X

Y

A

Patrick Buggy

Y

X

Y

Y

X

Y

Y

Becky Hayes

Y

X

Y

X

X

X

X

Carlie Newton

Y

Y

X

Y

Y

X

Y

Penny Pinn

Y

X

A

Y

X

Y

Y

Attendance at meetings 2018-2019

Y - in attendance

N - not in attendance & no apologies received / accepted

A - apologies received & accepted

X - not in post / not a member

 

Name of

governor

FGB

26/09/2018

Resources

29/11/2018

TLPS

21/01/2019

FGB

06/02/2019

Resources

07/05/2019

TLPS

30/04/2019

FGB

22/05/2019

John Millar Y A X A A A Y
Lorraine Scudder Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Marc Eatough Y Y X A Y X Y
Chantel Horsbrough Y X Y Y (Chair) X A Y
Carol Jackson Y Y X Y Y X Y
Esther Patterson Y X Y Y Y Y Y
Lara Rule Y X Y Y X Y Y
Claire Bottomley Y X Y Y X Y Y
Patrick Buggy Y X Y Y X A Y
Becky Hayes Y X Y Y X Y Y
Carlie Newton Y Y X Y Y X A
Adrian Stocks X X X X X X X

 

Governor Visiting Policy and Guidelines

Meet the Governors

Penny Pinn

I was co-opted as a Governor in October 2019. I have always been passionate about the environment, and have a degree in Environmental Studies. I trained as a teacher when our daughters were young (including a teaching practice at Featherbank in the early 1990s). We moved to Horsforth over 20 years ago and my younger daughter spent Year 2 at Featherbank. I spent 10 years teaching in primary schools before moving into prison education and then managing Lineham Farm, a children's residential outdoor education centre just outside Leeds. I also volunteered at a Rainbow unit (Girlguiding) for 16 years. When my husband died suddenly 4 years ago I decided to retire and have become involved in many community groups in Horsforth. I run Horsforth Community Cafe and help with Horsforth in Bloom, Friends of Hunger Hills Woods, Friends of Horsforth Hall Park and the Walk of Art. I also now have 2 young granddaughters and try to get away for walking holidays in my camper van whenever I can.

I am keen to support such an excellent school and to help it continue to develop in the interests of all the children.

Top