,
Message sent from:
 

Governing Board

Stautory Guidance for Governors

School Governors have an important and responsible role in the management of schools. The Governing Body meet regularly to discuss issues and plan strategy for the school. The “behind the scenes” roles are vital for the school to progress and improve.

All governors are encouraged to play an active and participating role. The governors are drawn from all walks of life and represent the local community, parents and political parties.

The structure of the Governing Body is as follows:

Category No. of Seats Appoiunted Vaccancies
Co-opted Representatives: 5 5 0
Headteacher 1 1 0
LA Representatives 1 1 0
Parent Represntatives 4 4 0
Staff Governor Representative 1 1 0

Horsforth Featherbank School Governing Board

Chair: John Millar
Vice Chair: Marc Eatough

The constitution of the governing board is: 

  • Headteacher
  • 1 x Local Authority (LA) governor, recommended by the LA and approved by the governing board
  • 4 parent governors, formally elected through a ballot of parents unless the election is uncontested
  • 5 co-opted governors, nominated and appointed by the governing board
  • 1 staff governor, formally elected by staff employed at school
  • 1 associate members, appointed by the governing board (can/can not vote in committee meetings)

The governing board operates with the following committees:

• Resources committee - responsible for staffing including the appointment and role of the SENCO, equality and diversity, finance, property management, health and safety and nutritional standards. 

Committee chair: Marc Eatough

• Teaching and learning & Pupil support committee  - responsible for teaching and learning matters including target setting, standards and achievement, SEN (including reporting annually on the success of the SEN policy),  monitoring teaching and learning and curriculum provision and ensuring that the governing board is represented at school improvement. Also responsible for behaviour, safeguarding, attendance, children’s spiritual moral social and cultural development, children, parent and staff voice, extra-curricular activities, cluster and other partnerships. 

Committee chair: Chantel Horsbrough

• Pay Review committee – responsible for ensuring the implementation of the school Pay Policy and Teacher Appraisal Policy (responsibility delegated to Headteacher through Resources committee)

• Pay Appeal committee – responsible for hearing pay appeals and ensuring a fair and proper process has been followed.

Current Governors

Current and recent (in the last 12 months) governors and business/other interests declared are provided in the table below.  

Name of governor   Category of governor & committees served   Date appointed & term of office Relevant financial interests Personal  interests (relationships with school staff) Governance interests Date declaration  signed
John Millar LA appointed governor - Chair of the FGB; member of the resources sub-committee 24/12/2017 4 years N/A N/A N/A 06/10/2020
Lorraine Scudder Head teacher 01/01/2020 4 years N/A N/A N/A 06/10/2020
Marc Eatough Co-opted governor, appointed by the governors - Chair of the resources sub-committee; Vice Chair of FGB 01/01/2020 4 years N/A N/A N/A 15/10/19
Carol Jackson Staff governor, appointed by staff - member of the resources sub-committee 01/03/2018 4 years N/A N/A N/A 05/10/2020
Lara Rule Co-opted governor, appointed by the governors - member of the TLPS sub-committee 15/05/2018 4 years N/A N/A Organiser of Horsforth "Walk of Art" 10/01/2021
Patrick Buggy Parent governor, appointed by parents - member of the TLPS sub-committee; pay appeal sub-committee member 19/01/2018 4 years N/A N/A Partner of volunteer LSA 06/10/2020
Claire Bottomley Parent governor, appointed by parents - member of the TLPS sub-committee 19/01/2021 4 years N/A N/A Distribution of "Families" magazine 21/10/2020
Penny Pinn Co-opted governor, appointed by the governors - member of the TLPS sub-committee. 15/10/2019 4 years N/A N/A Member of Horsforth in Bloom and Real Junk Food Project 11/10/2020
Chantel Horsbrough Parent governor, appointed by parents - member of the TLPS sub-committee; pay appeal sub-committee member 01/01/2018 4 years N/A N/A N/A 12/10/2020
Sharon Banks Parent governor, appointed by parents 09/02/21 4 years N/A N/A N/A  

Previous Governors

Name Role Term of Office
Jordan Young Co-opted Representative  19/04/2017 - 28/11/2018
Darren Rose Co-opted Representative 19/01/2017 - 01/11/2017
Julie Moss Co-opted Representative 19/01/2017 - 28/09/2017
Gill Cook Co-opted Representative 15/09/2016 - 31/07/2017
Cllr Brian Cleasby Co-opted Representative 01/04/2015 - 19/01/2017
Polly Hutton Parent Representative 05/12/2012 - 04/12/2016
John Siddall Co-opted Representative 01/04/2015 - 01/11/2016
Sherrie Morgan Co-opted Representative 01/04/2015 - 31/07/2016
Sharmin Khan Parent Representative 14/10/2015 - 30/06/2016
Phil Stewardson Parent Representative 12 /12/2013 - 11/12/2017
Simone Si Mohamed Co-opted Representative 01/11/2017 - 01/06/2018
Elana Shalkowski Co-opted Representative 01/11/2017 - 01/09/2018
Adrian Stocks Co-opted Representative 26/09/2018 - 29/11/2018
Becky Hayes Co-opted Representative 26/09/2018 - 11/02/2020
Carlie Newton Parent Reprsentative 19/01/2017-18/01/2021
Esther Patterson Co-opted Representative 17/01/2018 - 01/09/2021

Attendance at meetings 2021-22

Y - in attendance
N - not in attendance & no apologies received / accepted
A - apologies received & accepted
X - not in post / not a member

Name of governor TLPS 23/09/21 FGB 05/10/21 Resources TLPS 27/01/22 FGB 8/2/22 TLPS 5/5/22 Resources FGB
John Millar X Y Y X Y      
Lorraine Scudder Y Y Y Y Y      
Marc Eatough X Y Y X Y      
Chantel Horsbrough Y Y X Y Y      
Carol Jackson X Y Y X Y      
Lara Rule Y Y X Y Y      
Claire Bottomley Y Y X Y Y      
Patrick Buggy X Y X Y Y      
Penny Pinn A Y X Y Y      
Sharon Banks X Y Y X Y      
                 

Attendance at meetings 2020 - 21

Y - in attendance
N - not in attendance & no apologies received / accepted
A - apologies received & accepted
X - not in post / not a member

Name of governor FGB 06/10/20 Resources 19/11/20 FGB 15/12/20 TLPS 21/01/21 FGB 09/02/21 Resources 04/03/21 TLPS 29/04/21 FGB 25/05/21
John Millar Y Y Y x Y A x Y
Lorraine Scudder Y Y Y Y A Y Y Y
Marc Eatough Y Y Y X Y Y X Y
Chantel Horsbrough Y X A Y Y X Y A
Carol Jackson Y Y Y X Y A X Y
Esther Patterson Y Y A Y Y Y Y A
Lara Rule Y X Y Y Y X Y Y
Claire Bottomley Y X Y Y Y X Y Y
Patrick Buggy Y X N Y Y X Y Y
Carlie Newton Y Y Y X X X X X
Penny Pinn Y X Y Y Y X Y Y
Sharon Banks X X X X Y X X Y
                 

Attendance at meetings 2019-2020

Y - in attendance
N - not in attendance & no apologies received / accepted
A - apologies received & accepted
X - not in post / not a member

Name of governor FGB 15/10/19 Resources 12/12/2019 TLPS 26/09/19 FGB 11/02/20 Resources 03/03/20 TLPS 23/01/19 FGB 16/06/2020
John Millar Y A X Y Y X Y
Lorraine Scudder Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Marc Eatough Y Y X Y Y X A
Chantel Horsbrough Y X Y Y X Y A
Carol Jackson Y Y X Y Y X Y
Esther Patterson Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Lara Rule Y X Y Y X Y Y
Claire Bottomley Y X Y Y X Y A
Patrick Buggy Y X Y Y X Y Y
Becky Hayes Y X Y X X X X
Carlie Newton Y Y X Y Y X Y
Penny Pinn Y X A Y X Y Y

Attendance at meetings 2018-2019

Y - in attendance
N - not in attendance & no apologies received / accepted
A - apologies received & accepted
X - not in post / not a member

Name of

governor

FGB

26/09/2018

Resources

29/11/2018

TLPS

21/01/2019

FGB

06/02/2019

Resources

07/05/2019

TLPS

30/04/2019

FGB

22/05/2019

John Millar Y A X A A A Y
Lorraine Scudder Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Marc Eatough Y Y X A Y X Y
Chantel Horsbrough Y X Y Y (Chair) X A Y
Carol Jackson Y Y X Y Y X Y
Esther Patterson Y X Y Y Y Y Y
Lara Rule Y X Y Y X Y Y
Claire Bottomley Y X Y Y X Y Y
Patrick Buggy Y X Y Y X A Y
Becky Hayes Y X Y Y X Y Y
Carlie Newton Y Y X Y Y X A
Adrian Stocks X X X X X X X

Governor Visiting Policy and Guidelines